DIRECTOR REVIEW DETERMINATION
[…] See Agency Response to Adjudicative Officer’s Request at 5.[10]

 

The Applicants correctly point out that several decisions issued by NAD Adjudicative Officers have held that, in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 11.14(a), an EAJA application is deemed to have been filed on the date it is post-marked.[11]  On the other hand, the Adjudicative Officer in this case found that the appropriate rule for determining the date of filing is the regulation set forth in 7 C.F.R. § 1.147(g), which states that a document is “deemed filed when it reaches the Hearing Clerk; or, if authorized to be filed with another office or employee of the Department, it shall be deemed to be filed at the time when it reaches such officer of employee.”