DIRECTOR REVIEW DETERMINATION
[…] See 7 C.F.R. §§ 11.8(d) and 11.9(a).  An applicant has 30 days from the date of a final disposition to file an EAJA application.  See 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2) and 7 C.F.R. § 1.193.  Thirty days from the date the Appeal Determinations became final was Sunday, October 19, 2014.  Although the United States Postal Service post-marked the Applicants’ consolidated EAJA Application on October 15, 2014, NAD did not receive it until October 21, 2014.  Under 7 C.F.R. § 1.147(g), the Applicants’ consolidated EAJA Application is “deemed filed when it reaches the Hearing Clerk; or, if authorized to be filed with another officer or employee of the Department, it shall be deemed to be filed at the time when it reaches such officer or employee.”  Thus, as NAD did not receive Applicants’ consolidated EAJA Application until 2 days after the October 19, 2014, deadline, I conclude the consolidated EAJA Application was not timely.

 

EAJA Determination (NAD Case Nos. 2013S000314-315) at 6-7 (record citations omitted).