DIRECTOR REVIEW DETERMINATION
[…] The second group consists of the Applicants’ appeals to NAD of FSA decisions issued to each of them in 2014, which again denied their applications for benefits under the 2010 SURE program after FSA withdrew the original adverse decisions that it issued in 2013.  Those appeals are known as NAD Case Nos. 2014S000314, 2014S000315, and 2014S000316, or the 2014 NAD appeals.

[3] See NAD Case No. 2012E000627 (Dir. Rev., Feb. 25, 2013) (holding that the 30-day time limit on filing an EAJA application is statutory and cannot be extended)(citing 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2) and 7 C.F.R. § 1.194) (“. . .  the statutory 30 day time limit on filing the application as set out in §1.193 of this part may not be extended.”).