UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] Finally, Complainant’s request for an order suspending Respondent’s registration as a dealer under the Act for a period of five (5) years (or until Respondent submits proof to the Packers and Stockyards Division establishing that the livestock sellers listed in the Complaint have been paid in full) is also reasonable and consistent with the remedial purposes of the Act.
III.
Entry of a decision and order without
hearing by reason of admissions is appropriate.
The entry of a decision without a hearing by reason of admissions is appropriate in this case. Under section 1.139 of the Rules of Practice, “the admission by the answer of all the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint, shall constitute a waiver of hearing.” 7 C.F.R. § 1.139. In such cases, the presiding administrative law judge is authorized to “issue a decision without further procedure or a hearing.” Id. Here, Respondent’s Answer admits all the material allegations of the Complaint.[4] The entry of a decision without a hearing is appropriate.