UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] Practice in order to avoid admitting the particular
element of the Complaint. . . . Therefore, I find that Respondent[s] ha[ve] not admitted all the allegations of the
Complaint.
Order Denying Complainant’s Motion for
Decision Without Hearing by Reason of Default at 4-5 (emphasis added). The
Answer addressed only this allegation of the Complaint. And as described
in further detail below, Respondents even neglected to respond to these
allegations in their Response to Complainant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment.
As set forth in section 1.136 of the Rules of
Practice, an “answer shall . . . [c]learly
admit, deny or explain each of the allegations of the Complaint and
shall clearly set forth any defense asserted by the respondent.”[22]
Section 1.136 further provides that “failure to deny or otherwise respond
to an allegation of the Complaint shall be deemed, for purposes of this
proceeding, an admission of said allegation.”[23]
I therefore find that Respondents, by failing to deny or even address the account
shortage and records charges, have admitted those allegations of the Complaint.[24]
A. Custodial-Account Misuse
The salient facts relating to
Respondents’ custodial account are not at issue.