UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] [34] Complaint at 3 ¶ IV; Motion for Summary Judgment at 4, 12. I note that Complainant, in its Motion for Summary Judgment, did not set forth specific facts related to this alleged violation. However, the allegation was already admitted by way of Respondent’s failure to respond to the allegation in the Complaint. See supra note 24 and accompanying text.
[35] See 7 C.F.R. § 1.136(c) (“[F]ailure to deny or otherwise
respond to an allegation of the Complaint shall be deemed, for purpose of this
proceeding, an admission of said allegation.”).
[36] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24
(1986).
[37] Muck v. United States, 3 F.3d 1378, 1380 (10th
Cir. 1993); T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors Ass’n,
809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987).
[38] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242,
248 (1986).