UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] impair the ability of the market agency to meet its obligations to its
consignors. The savings account must be properly designated as a party of the
custodial account of the market agency in its fiduciary capacity as trustee of
the custodial funds and maintained in the same bank as the custodial account.
The certificates of deposit, as property of the custodial account, must be
issued by the bank in which the custodial account is kept and must be made
payable to the market agency in its fiduciary capacity as trustee of the
custodial funds.
9 C.F.R. § 201.42.
Violations of the Act and Regulations may result in sanctions. Per 7 U.S.C. § 213(b), the Secretary is authorized to “make an order that [the violator] shall cease and desist from continuing such violation to the extent that the Secretary finds that it does or will exist.”[17] The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $28,061.00 for each of Respondents’ violations.[18] When determining the amount of civil penalty to assess, the Secretary “shall consider the gravity of the offense, the size of the business involved, and the effect of the