UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] (4)  Additionally, equines may be moved between shipping and receiving States or Tribes with documentation other than an ICVI, e.g., an equine infectious anemia test chart, as agreed to by the shipping and receiving States or Tribes involved in the movement.

 

(5)  Equines moving commercially to slaughter must be accompanied by documentation in accordance with part 88 of this chapter. Equine infectious anemia reactors moving interstate must be accompanied by documentation as required by part 75 of this chapter.

 

9 C.F.R. § 86.5. The Secretary also promulgated 9 C.F.R. Part 71, which generally prohibits the interstate movement of diseased animals and poultry. Relevant to this case, section 71.3(f) provides:

Before offering cattle or other livestock or poultry for interstate transportation . . . all persons, companies, or corporations are required to exercise reasonable diligence to ascertain whether such animals or poultry are affected with any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease, or have been exposed to the contagion or infection of any such disease by contact with other animals or poultry so diseased or by location in pens, cars, or other vehicles, or upon premises that have contained animals or poultry so diseased.

 

9 C.F.R. § 71.3(f).

            The sanctions that are available for violations of the regulations in 9 C.F.R. Parts 86 and 71 are governed by section 10414(b) of the Act (7 U.S.C. § 8313(b)).