UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] 9 C.F.R. § 71.3(f).

            The sanctions that are available for violations of the regulations in 9 C.F.R. Parts 86 and 71 are governed by section 10414(b) of the Act (7 U.S.C. § 8313(b)). Section 10414(b)) sets civil penalties for violations of the AHPA and its accompanying regulations and states in pertinent part:

[A]ny person that violates this chapter . . . may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary that does not exceed the greater of--

 

(A)(i) $50,000 in the case of any individual, except that the civil penalty may not exceed $1,000 in the case of an initial violation of this chapter by an individual moving regulated articles not for monetary gain;

 

(ii) $250,000 in the case of any other person for each violation; and

 

(iii) for all violations adjudicated in a single proceeding--

 

(I)            $500,000 if the violations do not include a willful violation; or

 

(II)          $1,000,000 if the violations include 1 or more willful violations.

 

7 U.S.C. § 8313(b)(1).[17] When determining the civil-penalty amount, the Secretary is required to consider “the nature, circumstance, extent, and gravity of the violation or violations” but “may consider, with respect to the violator-- (A) the ability to pay; (B) the effect on ability to continue to do business; (C) any history of prior violations; (D) the degree of culpability; and (E) such other factors as the Secretary considers to be appropriate.”[18]

B.    Commercial Transportation of Equine for Slaughter Act